Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Privacy

The Volunteer Firefighters Association Inc. (VFFA) NSW is committed to providing quality services to our members and other web site users. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).

The National Privacy Principles (NPPs) govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-archive/privacy-resources-archive/national-privacy-principles

This Privacy Policy applies to all the publicly accessible pages on the VFFA site located at website address as well as to the general dealings and handling of information gathered and stored by the VFFA.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including:

  • Interviews,
  • Correspondence,
  • Telephone calls,
  • Emails,
  • Our website https://volunteerfirefighters.org.au,
  • From your website or third-party web sites,
  • From media publications,
  • From other publicly available sources,
  • From web site cookies, and
  • From third parties.

We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose of providing our services to you, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. An example of a secondary purpose for the purposes of conducting a survey.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time using the opt-out functionality or by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained,
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose,
  • With your consent, or
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

The VFFA is unable to control the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to the VFFA website.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure, and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

We maintain a strict “No Spam” policy that means we do not intend to sell, rent, or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third-party, without your consent.

If you are a member of our Mailing List, you will be contacted with announcements, news, additions and new products or information. You have the option of “Unsubscribing” from our Mailing List at any time, thereby disabling any further such communication from being sent to you. If you wish to have specific communications with a member of the VFFA , you will be required to provide specific information that will be routed to the appropriate contact within the VFFA.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Secretary
Volunteer Firefighters Association Inc.
PO Box 123
Clarence Town NSW 2321

The VFFA will not charge any fee for your access request or for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Web Site Visitor Information

Computers connected to the internet are provided with a domain name and an IP address. When a visitor requests a page from within the VFFA website, our web servers automatically identify and log the request that is made to our web server.

The information that we automatically gather, and log is as follows:

  • An IP address,
  • The product identifier for version and make of your web browser,
  • The operating system platform that you may be running, and
  • The search words or terms that are passed from a search engine.

The VFFA has found it advantageous to examine visitor traffic in its aggregate, so that we can ensure maximum compatibility for the various browsers and operating systems that visit our site. By analysing visitation patterns, referring URLs and search engine terms, we can strategically enhance our exposure on the Internet.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Secretary
Volunteer Firefighters Association Inc.
PO Box 123
Clarence Town NSW 2321

Alternatively, you may use this form(below) to submit a Privacy Policy complaint or enquiry:

Send a message to Secretary